PacStream

PacStream News

New PacStream Account Manager
The PacStream service Relationship Manager is now Alexander Attard. Alexander has been with B2BE since 2013. He takes over from Vanessa Pengelly who, after 16 years excellent service for PacStream, has decided the time is right for her to do something different.

Alexander's contact details are listed below. You are still able to call PacStream support on 1300 121 321 and email support@pacstream.com.au

Alexander Attard
Relationship Manager
(PacStream Solution)
Level 12, 114 Albert Road, South Melbourne, VIC 3205. Australia
Ph: 1300 121 321
Mb: : +61 478 823 898
Fax: +61 3 9686 6188
Email: support@PacStream.com.au
Web: www.b2be.com
2014-04-24 09:40:15
PacStream Data Centre Move
B2BE will be relocating the PacStream environment from its current Data Centre to the B2BE Auckland Data Centre. The date of the relocation will be Saturday 10th May 2014.
The time and duration of the outage will be notified in the near future.
If you initiate connectivity to B2BE using an IP address you will need to change this to the new IP address. If you have firewall security in place restricting inbound/outbound access you will need to allow access to the new IP address. These new addresses will be sent direct to PacStream customers.
If you have any questions please contact the B2BE Helpdesk [link to au.helpdesk@b2be.com ]
2014-03-26 06:19:55
Taylor & Francis EDI Capable
PacStream and Taylor & Francis are pleased to announce that Taylor & Francis are now fully EDI capable for purchase orders, POAs and e-invoices via PacStream. If you are a current PacStream user just load Taylor & Francis SAN 90322558 into Taylor & Francis please change to this new SAN to ensure your orders are sent as efficiently as possible. Orders will be processed via PacStream from the 1st April.
2014-03-25 19:35:50
PacStream is Operational
Good Afternoon,

PacStream is now Operational.
Please be advised that orders received during the period of 11:30 on the 18th Feb until 13:00 on the 20th Feb will receive notifications providing the orders successfully made it to the service. Please check to see you have received these for all your orders. If there are notifications outstanding please email support@PacStream.com.au so we can investigate before you fax or email orders to suppliers.

The backlog of traffic is starting to clear well now however it will take a little more time until everything has processed. If you have outstanding invoices please include the invoice number in an email to support so we can advise if it is processing.

Thanks for your help, patience and understanding during this outage.

Kind regards,
PacStream Support Manager
2014-02-20 13:01:26
Update Unscheduled Outage
Good Morning,

Unfortunately PacStream is still not running at 100% and the back log of traffic hasn???t cleared out overnight as I expected it would.

Booksellers please hold off sending files until you are advised otherwise. Any files that have been sent to PacStream since 11:30am on the 18th Feb are processing slowly however it appears notifications are not being returned at this stage.

I will advise further asap.

Kind regards,
PacStream Support Manager
2014-02-20 08:46:50
Update Unscheduled Outage
Good Afternoon,

I am now seeing traffic moving across PacStream, many documents are flagged as PENDING. Once this status moves to SENT I will deem PacStream at 100% and advise that new files can be sent.

Unfortunately I do not have a timeframe for this however I am monitoring closely and will provide a response as soon as possible.

Please ensure that all PacStream Notifications are accounted for once I advise the service is fully operational. If you have any outstanding notifications please email support@pacstream.com.au listing the order number and the supplier the order is going to, I will endeavour to reply asap.
If you have outstanding invoices I advise emails are raised regarding these after 10am tomorrow as this will allow invoices to be completely processed as the majority of these files are received and processed at 9am.

Thanks for your help, patience & understanding.

Kind regards,
PacStream Support Manager
2014-02-19 14:56:08
Update on Uncsheduled Outage
Dear Customers,

Our technicians are making some progress. Unfortunately this issue is not yet resolved however they have managed to recover internet connectivity to some COMS servers and connectivity to the application servers. They are currently working on the connectivity between the application servers and the database servers. We are stopping the scanner process on all COMS servers to avoid generating failures as some customers are able to deliver files.

Please do not send files until I have advised the system is operational again. Any files received prior to now will be queued for processing once we are back up and running.

Kind regards,
PacStream Support Manager
2014-02-19 11:16:16
Urgent - Uncsheduled Outage
Dear PacStream Customers,

Just to advise, our senior technician from Auckland is onsite and investigating the issue, he has not yet determined the cause of the outage.

If there is any change I will advise immediately otherwise I hope to send a further update in one hour.

Kind regards,
PacStream Support Manager
2014-02-19 10:14:23
URGENT Unscheduled Outage 18022014
Good Evening,
Unfortunately at this point we have not been able to resolve this issue. It is network related and consequently this is impacting on our ability to support remotely even with a technician now onsite.
It has been agreed the best course of action is to send one of our senior technicians from Auckland to Sydney and we have booked him on the 6am flight tomorrow morning NZ time.
At this point in time we are still not sure exactly what the issue is and cannot estimate how long this will take to resolve.

I will keep you updated tomorrow of our progress.

Kind regards,
PacStream Support Manager
2014-02-18 22:00:19
B2BE to Market PacStream Directly
Thorpe Bowker has decided that they will no longer provide e-Commerce services as part of their organisations product and solution offerings within the publishing space. Thorpe Bowker was the PacStream re-seller in Australia and New Zealand and PacStream was acquired by B2BE on the 14th of August 2012 from New Zealand Post who marketed PacStream via The ECN Group.

With Thorpe Bowker exiting this environment, B2BE will directly market, develop and support the PacStream solution, this change will take effect from the 1st of January 2014.

B2BE provide a wide range of complementary e-Commerce based supply chain solutions and provided the PacStream solution to Thorpe Bowker for a number of years. B2BE will be looking to further enhance the solution over the coming months as part of managing the solution directly and will actively engage with the PacStream customers to see how the solution can be improved.

Both organisations will be working together to make the transition as smooth as possible so there will be no material effect in customers ability to do business and trade electronically.
2013-12-17 10:29:18
PacStream Outage 13th July 2013
Dear Customer,

Please find the planned outage notice below;

You will be unable to send orders or collect invoices during the outage period.

. Outage Type : PacStream System Maintenance

. Outage Start Date & Time : 13/07/13 09:00AM Aus Eastern Standard Time: AEST (UTC+10)


. Outage Finish Date & Time : 13/07/13 11:00AM Aus Eastern Standard Time: AEST (UTC+10)


Kind regards,
PacStream Support Manager
2013-07-10 11:29:19
Issue with PacStream notifications
UPDATE: 11:31 4/7/13 This issue has been resolved and all notifications have been sent.

We have become aware that since 6:55am today (4/7/13) no notifications have been sent back to bookshops to let them know their orders have been received by PacStream. We are working to fix this issue at the moment. Orders are being received, processed and sent to suppliers successfully - it is just the notifications that are not working.
2013-07-04 09:31:20
PacStream Issues
We are experiencing issues with notifications being generated. If you have sent orders today and not received a notifications please email support@PacStream.com.au and we will return a list of orders received, this will be your reference as notifications on these orders cannot be rejenerated without causing duplicates.
Apologies for the inconvenience caused.
Kind regards,
PacStream Support
2012-12-31 10:59:36
Notifications & Invoices - resolved
If you have sent orders between 18:54 yesterday (18/12/12) and 12:45 today and not received your notifications please email support@PacStream.com.au and we will provide a list of the orders received.
New orders will receive notifications.
Invoices are now flowing.
Appologies for the inconvenience caused, especially at this time of year.

Wishing you a Merry Christmas & a Happy New Year!! I look forward to working with you all in 2013.

Kind regards,
PacStream Support Manager
2012-12-19 11:38:16
Supplier Update
Suppliers returning POAs & Electronic Invoices
Alliance Distribution Services POA INV 9021000
Baker & Taylor POA INV 9016678
Brumby Books POA INV 9017321
Cambridge University Press POA INV 9016880
Cengage Learning POA INV 9018719
Elsevier Australia POA INV 901389X
Footprint Books POA INV 9030387
Harper Collins Australia POA INV 9000453
Inbooks POA INV D100338
Ingram POA INV 9017488
John Wiley & Sons POA INV 9013423
Macmillan Distribution Services POA INV 901327X
McGraw Hill POA INV D102818
NewSouth Books POA INV 9019561
Oxford University Press POA INV 9014322
Pascal Press POA INV 9017984
Rainbow Book Agencies POA INV 9013725
Random House Australia POA INV 9012060
United Book Distributors POA INV 9000011
Woodslane POA INV 9018867


Suppliers returning Electronic Invoices only
Herron Book Distributors INV 9017402
Scholastic INV 9012966


Suppliers returning POAs only
Lexis Nexis Butterworths POA 9016872
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins POA 9017828
Lonely Planet POA 9017704


EDI Suppliers that DO NOT return POAs or Invoices
Australian Book Group 9016597
Bolinda 9016511
Central Book Services 902039X
Five Mile Press 9029265
Funtastic 9024743
Gardners 0117765
Hinkler Books 9023151
Ice Water Press 903112X
IGEA Life Sciences 9028870
Landmark Educational 9017615
Madman Entertainment 9029613
Parragon Publishing 9028838
Peribo 9017992
2012-05-01 13:44:12
Herron Books Electronic Invoices
Herron Books are now returning the electronic invoice to help Bookshops receiving processes. If you would like to start receiving the e-invoice from Herron please email support@PacStream.com.au
2012-04-30 14:12:09
Pascal Press buys Steve Parish
Thursday, 12 April 2012
Pascal Press buys Steve Parish Publishing assets

Pascal Press recently purchased all the Publishing assets of Steve Parish Publishing Pty Limited, including Calendars and Diaries, Educational and General Interest books, and Greeting Cards and Souvenir lines. Pascal Press aims to provide continuity and a smooth transition to this iconic Australian brand for all customers. All Steve Parish Publishing titles can now be ordered via PacStream using the Pascal Press SAN 9017984.
2012-04-13 14:17:56
Email orders to PacStream
If your system sends orders to PacStream via email your orders should be sent to edi@pacstream.com.au

Please ensure this is the email address you have in your system.
PacStream Notifications are generally returned within 5 minutes from the orders reaching the service. If you have not seen these notifications in a timely fashion please let support@pacstream.com.au know so we can look into it for you.
2012-02-13 15:01:56
Walker Books via Harper Collins
Walker Books will be distributed via Harper Collins as of the 1st of Feb 2012. Harper Collins are now accepting Walker orders.
To ensure the orders get to Harper via EDI please adjust the SAN against Walker to 9000453

If you have any queries please do not hesitate in contacting support@PacStream.com.au

Kind regards,
PacStream
2012-01-27 10:17:26
BA Press SAN 9031227
PacStream and BA Press will be working together over the next few months to have BA Press become EDI capable. While this work gets under way Bookshops are able to add the BA Press SAN 9031227 into their system and start sending orders to them. BA Press will receive orders via email in a text format until the work is completed.
2011-12-05 14:28:12
ftp to PacStream
The FTP Address you should be sending to is ftp.PacStream.com.au

If you do not have this address please adjust it in your system.

If you are not able to access the above address please try the following.
1. open a web browser
2. type in ftp.PacStream.com.au
3. if this is successful you will get a pop up box asking for a username & password
4. close the box
5. try sending again

If step 3 doesn\'t work please email support@PacStream.com.au
2011-11-25 07:40:30
FTP to PacStream
When sending orders to PacStream via FTP the address you are sending to should be ftp.pacstream.com.au
Please note that PacStream should be written all lowercase in the ftp address
Any questions please do not hesitate in contacting support@PacStream.com.au
2011-11-23 17:45:45
e-bility FTP to PacStream
Are you having trouble connecting to PacStream and receiving the error message below?
FTP error 12007: Cannot Find string (12007)
FTP error: No Connection established to PacStream.tedis.com.au

If you are you will need to open e-comms, select the e-comms tab > file tab > setup tab > edi tab
You need to replace the delivery path to ftp.PacStream.com.au

If you have any issues with this process please call Barcode Solutions.
2011-11-23 13:03:03
Ice Water Press Now EDI
Ice Water Press is now receiving EDI orders via PacStream. The IWP SAN is 903112X
Please ensure you have accounts opened with them prior to sending via PacStream.
2011-11-21 13:19:00
BOLINDA PUBLISHING NOW EDI CAPABLE
PacStream and Bolinda Publishing are pleased to announce that Bolinda are now fully EDI capable for purchase orders via PacStream. If you are a current PacStream user just load Bolinda's SAN 9016511 into your inventory management system.
2011-06-09 14:56:07